|
Common Name:
|
Chamomile Oil
|
|
Botanical Name:
|
Matricaria chamomilla L.
|
|
|
|
Geographic origin of the plant:
|
Central Nepal
|
|
Method of growing:
|
Cultivated
|
|
|
|
Introduction / Varity of plant / Method of
extraction / Distilled organ:
|
It is obtained from the flowers with stalks of
Matricaria chamomilla L. (syn. Chamomilia recutita Rauschert.)
through steam distillation
|
|
|
|
1.
Organoleptic Properties
|
|
Appearance
|
Viscous
liquid
|
|
Color
|
Dark
greenish blue
|
|
Aroma
|
Intensely
sweet, herbaceous-cournarin-like with a fresh-fruity undertone
|
|
|
|
2.
Physico-chemical Properties
|
|
Specific gravity
|
0.8995
to 0.9128 at 25º C
|
|
Refractive index
|
1.480
to 1.5055 at 25º C
|
|
Acid number
|
4
to 15.7
|
|
Ester number
|
5
to 15
|
|
Ester number after acetylation
|
65
to 1 10
|
|
Solubility
|
Soluble
in 90% alcohol with separation of paraffins
|
|
|
|
3. Uses
|
|
(a) In cosmetics, perfumery and as a flavoring agent
|
|
(b) Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Skin
care (most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils burns, eczema,
inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain,
premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and
other stress related disorders, digestive. It has a very low
toxicity, therefore it is useful for children. It is used
commercially in shampoos for fair hair and it can lighten hair
color
|
|
|
CHAMOMILE FLOWER OIL GERMAN / HUNGARIAN
Synonyms : CHAMOMILE FLOWER OIL GERMAN (MATRICARIA CHAMOMILLA);
CHAMOMILE FLOWER OIL HUNGARIAN (MATRICARIA CHAMOMILLA); MATRICARIA
CHAMOMILLA L. OIL; BLUE CHAMOMILE FLOWER OIL (MATRICARIA
CHAMOMILLA);
Odor Description : Honey Tobacco Sweet Fruity
Appearence : Dark Green Viscous Liquid
NAFTA H. # : 3301.29.6000
CAS. # : 8002-66-2
Blends Well With : Lavender; Patchouli; Orangeflower;
Oakmoss; Flouve;
Some Perfumery Uses : Banana; Gives Frags Unique Character
Which Is Difficult To Detect; Oriental; Topnotes; Cire
D'abeille;
Description : Steam distilled from the ligulate florets of
Matricaria Chamomilla cultivated in Nepal, Hungary, Yugoslavia,
Cxechoslovakia, Bulgaria, USSR, Germany, Belgium and Spain. Is a viscous
oil with a deep blue color. The odor is very sweet herbal tonka with
fresh fruity backnotes..
In the realm of "simple" herbs, those plants, whose parts
are used in whole form for the treatment of common ailments by the
common people, few herbs have garnered such a reputation for success as
the lowly chamomile. Gerarde, paraphrased, said (1624) ". . . it is
a special help against wearisomeness; it eases and mitigates pain, it
mollifies and smooths, and all these operations are in our vulgar 'Cammomill',
as common experience teacheth. . ." He recommended it as a
diuretic, carminative for colic and to dissolve kidney and gall stones.
He said the oil is good for all manner of aches and pain, bruising, and
swelling. Mixed with wine, he claimed, the decoction of the flowers was
good against coldness in the stomach, brings down the monthly courses,
and is useful for sour belching. The Egyptians, Gerarde tells us thought
so highly of it that they consecrated it to their deities.1
Nicholas Culpepper, at once the most famous and infamous of all
English herbalists, claimed that "The bathing with a decoction of
Camomile takes away weariness, eases pains, to what part of the body
soever they be applied."
The chamomile quote immortalized in the American mind comes from
Beatrice Potter. In The Tale of Peter Rabbit, Mrs. Rabbit gave her
undisciplined son, Peter. "One table-spoonful to be taken at
bedtime." Like a cup of warm milk, chamomile has gained a
reputation as a soothing, quieting night-time beverage, gently calming
the digestive system, helping a child to drift off into serene sleep.
Over the centuries, chamomile has gained a reputation as an herb of
many uses. It is said to have been one of the herbs of choice of
Asclepiades, a physician who lived in Bithynia around 90 B.C. Pliny the
Elder, one of the most famous of Roman naturalists who wrote extensively
on herb use, is said to have given over his medical care to Asclepiades,
because he was so skillful in prescribing herbs.1
Slovakian chamomile specialist, Dr. Ivan Salamon, writes,
"Chamomile is the most favoured and most used medicinal plant in
Slovakia. Our folk saying indicates that an individual should always bow
when facing a chamomile plant. This respect resulted from hundred years'
experience with curing in folk medicine of the country."2
"As a popular remedy, it may be thought of as the European
counterpart of ginseng," writes Varro Tyler, in The New Honest
Herbal (1987, p 66). Dr. Tyler tells us that the Germans call it alles
zutraut - "capable of anything." He also notes that the
Germans refer to Matricaria recutita as the genuine chamomile.3
Indeed, the word chamomile (also written "camomile",
especially in English literature) means different things to people in
different parts of the world. In the herb trade there are two types of
chamomile. German chamomile (sometimes called Hungarian chamomile) is
the flower of an annual plant Matricaria recutita (also known in the
older herb literature and scientific publications as Matricaria
chamomilla or Chamomilla recutita). All of these names refer to the same
plant. This is the plant of which Dr. Tyler wrote. The other well-known
chamomile, familiar to the herb gardener is English or Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum
nobile). It is sometimes listed by the obsolete scientific name Anthemis
nobilis. This is the "cammomill" of Gerade and the "camomile"
of Culpepper. The uses of both German and English chamomile parallel
each other. If you are in England, the chamomile you would use is likely
Chamaemelum nobile. In the rest of the world, German chamomile
Matricaria recutita dominates commerce. Such a complex situation for
such a simple plant. The word chamomile is derived from Greek roots -chamos
(ground) and melos (apple), referring to the fact that the plant grows
low to the ground, and the fresh blooms have a pleasing apple-scent.4
German chamomile is an annual native of Europe and western Asia,
growing from one to two feet high. The many terminal flower heads are in
comb-like formation, and are about one-half to five-eighths of an inch
in diameter. The disk flowers are yellow surrounded by ten to twenty
white ray flowers. The receptacle is smooth, conical, elongated, and
hollow inside. Good quality German chamomile is about three times
cheaper than the English variety. Major suppliers to the world market
for German chamomile include Argentina, Egypt, the Czech Republic,
Slovakia, Germany, Hungary and Poland.
English or Roman chamomile, a perennial native to Western Europe,
northwards to Northern Ireland, is a low-growing herb with a creeping
rhizome reaching a foot in height. It is often grown in herb gardens as
a low, mat-like ground cover. The flower heads are about an inch across
and sparse compared with German chamomile - a solitary head sits atop
each flower stalk. The disk flowers are yellow; the ray flowers are
white though sometimes absent. The receptacle is conical and solid. One
showy double-flowered variety has large white blossoms. Nearly all the
yellow disk flowers become white ray flowers. A petalless flower form is
also available. 'Treanague', a cultivar named after the estate from
which it originated, is flowerless. There are also double-flowered
cultivars (well-known by the sixteenth century). Commercial supplies
come from England, France, Belgium and Eastern Europe.5 It's great for
walkways, as it stands being walked on, as Shakespeare notes (in King
Henry IV, Part 1, Act II, Scene 4), "Though the chamomile, the more
it is trodden on, the faster it grows, yet youth the more it is waster,
the sooner it wears."
In modern terms, the uses of chamomile differ little from ancient
authors. Its use is not a throw-back to Medieval times. Chamomile
flowers are still an official drug (recognized by government authority)
in the pharmacopoeia of 26 countries. Its medicinal value is due to the
constituents of its essential oil. Antiinflammatory, antiseptic,
carminative, antispasmodic and sedative activity are attributed to
Chamomile flowers in addition to promoting wound healing.
Chamomile is widely used as a medicinal herb in Europe. The European
Scientific Cooperative for Phytotherapy (ESCOP), a coalition of
scientific organizations was formed to develop "harmonized"
herb regulations in Europe. ESCOP is producing comprehensive scientific
reviews and suggested regulatory texts for herb use. One of the first
herbs for which they produced such a document was chamomile.6
How do the Europeans use chamomile? It is used in a wide variety of
forms, and dozens of products. Compresses, rinses or gargles are used
externally for the treatment of inflammations and irritations of the
skin and mucosa, including the mouth and gums, respiratory tract, and
for hemorrhoids. A chamomile bath is also used. The ESCOP monograph
calls for about a quarter ounce of the dried flowers in a quart of
water. Extrapolate that to a bathtub containing 30 gallons of water, and
you're talking about a pound and a half of dried flowers. Alternately,
alcohol extracts of the flowers are available in Europe. Pour the
recommended amount in the tub and you have a much more convenient way to
take a chamomile bath. Chamomile bath products are also available in the
U.S.6
Internally, a tea made from just two to three grams of the herb is
used, or appropriate amounts of tinctures (alcohol extracts). Various
proprietary preparations are popular in Europe (some of which are
available in the U.S.). Chamomile tea or tincture is used to relieve
spasms and inflammatory conditions of the gastrointestinal tract, as
well as peptic ulcers. A mild tea is also used as a gentle sleep aid,
particularly for children. All of the medicinal indications of the ESCOP
monograph are not only backed by intensive research of recent years, but
many centuries of common use.
The essential oil of chamomile flowers contains the compounds
responsible for the many uses attributed to the flowers. The oil of
German chamomile contains compounds called chamazulene, farnesene,
alpha-bisabolol and other components. In fact, well over 120 components
have been identified from oil of chamomile. High quality oil should be
of a deep blue color. The essential oil has antibacterial and fungicidal
properties. The component chamazulene is anodyne, antispasmodic,
anti-inflammatory, and anti-allergenic. Chamazulene was once thought to
be the primary active component. But now scientists believe that
pharmacological activity, such as antiinflammatory, antispasmodic,
antimicrobial, and mild sedative effects, are primarily the result of a
component chemists deem alpha-bisabolol.7,8 Extracts and a number of
components of Chamomile, including azulenes (chamazulene) and alpha-bisabolol
have been shown to have anti-inflammatory activity. Chamazulene,
comprising 5 percent of the essential oil, is an artifact component
formed during heating of teas and extracts. This activity has been
demonstrated, not only by long empirical use, but by a number of
different laboratory models as well. Studies also show that alpha-bisabolol
has a protective effect against peptic ulcers, as well as antibacterial
and antifungal activity. Alpha-bisabolol has also been shown to reduce
fever and shorten the healing time of skin burns in laboratory animals.
These two compounds are considered primary active components in German
Chamomile. Many commercial German Chamomile preparations are
standardized to chamazulene and alpha-bisabolol content.6-8
Ironically, chamomile has been found to induce allergies, as well as
have an anti-allergenic effect. Both histamine release and inhibition of
histamine discharge have been advanced as mechanisms for the potential
antiallergenic action of the azulenes in chamomile oil. It has been
theorized that since the azulenes themselves seem to prevent allergenic
seizure, inhibition of histamine is probably involved in their true
mechanism of action.7 Persons allergic to other members of the sunflower
or aster family (Asteraceae or Compositae), are known to sometimes
experience cross-reactivity to use of chamomile products. Those allergic
to other aster family members, such as ragweed, should be aware of this
potential side effect of using chamomile. At least one case of
anaphylactic shock has been attributed to chamomile tea use.9 The ESCOP
monograph on Chamomile warns of the potential "Extremely rare
contact allergy." What's rare? Dr. Tyler answered that question in
The Honest Herbal. Between the years 1887 and 1982, 50 allergies
resulting from "chamomiles" use were reported in the
literature. Of these, only 5 were attributed to German chamomile.
Nevertheless, if you are an allergy suffer, you don't want to be one of
those rare statistics.
Chamomiles have been used for centuries in teas as a mild, relaxing
sleep aid, treatment for fevers, colds, stomach ailments, and as an
anti-inflammatory, to name only a few therapeutic uses. Extensive
scientific research over the past 20 years has confirmed many of the
traditional uses for the plant and established pharmacological
mechanisms for the plant's therapeutic activity, including antipeptic,
antispasmodic, antipyretic, antibacterial, antifungal, and
antiallergenic activity. In addition to medicinal use, chamomiles enjoy
wide usage, especially in Europe and the U.S., as a refreshing beverage
tea and as an ingredient in numerous cosmetic and external preparations.
Rob McCaleb, President of the Herb Research Foundation in Boulder,
Colorado estimates that over one million cups of Chamomile tea are
ingested worldwide each day, making it probably the most widely consumed
herb tea.
|