Natural Resources Industries - Distiller of Essential Oils



Home

About us
Products
Essential Oils
Extracts
Shilajit
Himalayan  Honey
Morel Mushroom
Ayurvedic Medicine
Raw Herbs
Contact
Email
Address
Feedback form
Information
Packing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name:

Lemongrass Oil

Botanical Name:

Cymbopogon flexuosus (D. C.) Stapf.

 

Geographic origin of the plant:

Central Nepal

Method of growing:

Cultivated

 

Introduction / Varity of plant / Method of extraction / Distilled organ:

Lemongrass oil is obtained by steam distillation of partially wilted leaves of Cymbopogon flexuosus (D. C.) Stapf.

 

1. Organoleptic Properties

Appearance

Fluid liquid.

Color

Deep yellow to orange-brown.

Aroma

Fresh-grassy lemon-type.

 

2. Physico-chemical Properties

Specific gravity

0.8725 to 0.8965 at 25º C

Optical rotation

[-] 1.25º to [-] 5º at 25º C.

Refractive index

1.4850 to 1.4936 at 25º C

Acid number

2 to 10

Ester number

15 to 40

Ester number after acetylation

220 to 260

Solubility

Soluble in 0.5 to 1.5 vol. of 80% alcohol

Aldehyde content

70 to 85% (Hydroxylamine hydrochloride method)

 

3. Uses

(a) In flavors, cosmetics and perfumery.

(b) Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Athlete's foot, insect repellent, scabies, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, insufficient milk in breast feeding mothers, colitis, indigestion, fevers, infections illness, headaches, nervous exhaustion and other stress related disorders.

 

Synonyms : CYMBOPOGON CITRATUS DC AND CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS OIL; LEMONGRASS OIL (CYMBOPOGON CITRATUS DC AND CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS); CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS OIL;
Odor Description : Sweet Lemon Grassy Fresh
Appearence : Pale Yellow To Yellow Liquid
NAFTA H. # : 3301.29.6000
CAS. # : 8007-02-1
Specific Gravity : 0.88700 - 0.89900 @ 25.00 C    7.381 - 7.481 Pounds Per Gallon
Actual S.G. : 0.89150 @ 25.00 C    7.418 Pounds Per Gallon
Refractive Index : 1.47800 - 1.49700 @ 20.00 C
Melting Point : N/A
Boiling Point : N/A
Blends Well With : Terpineol; Citral; Bergamot; Terpinyl Acetate; Isoamyl Salicylate;
Soluble in : Paraffin Oil, Slightly Coudy;
Insoluble in : Water;
Some Perfumery Uses : Bath Salts; Soap Basis In Verbena Verveine When Mod. With Bois De Rose Or Palmarosa; Citrus; Lime; Orange;

Description : Do not use on any part of the body because of sensitizing potential. Lemongrass Oil is produced from two distinctly different botanical species of Cymbopogon. One is a native of East India where it grows wild and is now cultivated over a comparatively limited area in the western parts of India. The plant is Cymbopogon Flexuasus and only cultivated plants are used for steam distillation. The other plant, Cymbopogon Citratus, is possibly a native of Ceylon and parts of East India, but it is now found only under cultivation. Unlike C. Flexuosus, the Citratus is widely distributed all over the world and it has been given the somewhat confusing name West Indian Lemongrass. Lemongrass Oil is steam distilled from the fresh or partly dried leaves of the above grass and occasionally, it is water and steam distilled. Outside of India, the west Indian grass is distilled in Africa, Belgian Congo, Angola, Equatorial Africa, Madagascar, Comoro islands, etc., in Central America, in the West Indies, Haiti, Jamaica, in South America and in Formosa, Indochina, Indonesia, Malaya, etc. Lemongrass Oil is a yellow or amber somewhat viscous liquid with a very strong, fresh grassy Iemon type, herbaceous or tea like odor. The oil is often turbid when it arrives from the producers, but care should be taken that it be kept dry since it is able to keep 2 1/2 or 3% of water clearly dissolved at room temperature. This water content is definitely harmful to the citral which decomposes rapidly in the presence of water, air and daylight. The water is conveniently chilled out under stirring of the oil and it separates as a bottom liquid layer.

 

 

Home

Help me!

Catalogue

Links

Help me finding the right product!
Request our electronic catalogue
Add your site to our Links Page

    Last updated: 06 August, 2006 02:21:05 AM, Visitors: Hit Counter