|
Common Name:
|
Palmarosa Oil
|
|
Botanical Name:
|
Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia
|
|
|
|
Geographic origin of the plant:
|
Western Nepal
|
|
Method of growing:
|
Cultivated
|
|
|
|
Introduction / Varity of plant / Method of
extraction / Distilled organ:
|
Palmarosa oil is obtained from freshly cut whole
flowering plant of Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia.
|
|
|
|
1.
Organoleptic Properties
|
|
Appearance
|
Fluid
liquid.
|
|
Color
|
Pale
yellow.
|
|
Aroma
|
Sweet,
floral-rosy.
|
|
|
|
2.
Physico-chemical Properties
|
|
Specific gravity
|
0.8805
to 0.9007 at 25º C
|
|
Optical rotation
|
[-]
0.5º to [+] 0.75º at 25º C
|
|
Refractive index
|
1.4750
to 1.4798 at 25º C
|
|
Acid number
|
0.85
to 10.5
|
|
Ester number
|
15
to 48.5
|
|
Ester number after acetylation
|
240
to 305
|
|
Solubility
|
Soluble
in 1.2 to 3.5 vol. of 70% alcohol
|
|
Total alcohol
|
80
to 96%
|
|
Free alcohol
|
62
to 84% (calculated as geraniol)
|
|
|
|
3. Uses
|
|
(a) For the isolation of high grade geraniol; in the
cosmetics industry for scenting of soaps; in flavoring of
tobacco.
|
|
(b) Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Antiseptic
and bactericide, stomachic, relieve the discomforts of flu and a
high temperature, wrinkles, broken veins, boils, normalize
thyroid, nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions.
|
|
|
Synonyms : TURKISH GERANIUM OIL (CYMBOPOGON MARTINI ROXB. STAPF)
INDIA; CYMBOPOGON MARTINI ROXB. OIL INDIA; ANDROPOGON
SCHOENANTHUS OIL INDIA; GERANIUM TURKISH OIL (CYMBOPOGON MARTINI
ROXB. STAPF) INDIA; PALMAROSA OIL (CYMBOPOGON MARTINI ROXB. STAPF)
INDIA; CYMBOPOGON MARTINI ROXB. STAPF OIL INDIA;
Odor Description : Sweet Rose Grassy
Appearence : Yellow Liquid
NAFTA H. # : 3301.21.0000
CAS. # : 8014-19-5
Specific Gravity : 0.88000 - 0.89400 @ 20.00 C
7.331 - 7.448 Pounds Per Gallon
Actual S.G. : 0.88000 @ 20.00 C
7.331 Pounds Per Gallon
Refractive Index : 1.47100 - 1.47800 @ 20.00 C
Actual R.I. : 1.47100 @ 20.00 C
Melting Point : N/A
Boiling Point : N/A
Blends Well With : Coumarin; Clove; Cassia; Terpineol;
Benzyl Acetate;
Soluble in : ;
Insoluble in : ;
Some Perfumery Uses : Geranium; Tuberose; Red Rose;
Soap Good & Stable; Vetiver;
Description : Palmarosa Oil is steam distilled or water
distilled mainly from wild growing, fresh or dried grass of the plant
Cymbopogon Martini, varietas motia. The grass grows wild in India,
particularly northeast of Bombay toward the Himalaya mountains, Nepal
and to a lesser extent, in Pakistan. The grass has been planted in the
Seychelle islands and in the Comoro islands in the Indian Ocean.
Palmarosa Oil is a pale yellow or pale olive liquid with a sweet, floral
rosy odor and various backnotes or topnotes according to the quality and
age of the oil. Palmarosa oil blends well with all the conventional soap
perfume materials and it forms an excellent base with small amounts of
geranium oil and oakmoss concrete or absolute. Combinations with cananga
oil, bois de rose oil, amyris oil, guaiacwood oil make good bases for
soap perfumes. The name Geranium Palmarosa is a carryover from the days
when palmarosa oil was used as an adulterant for Turkish rose oil and
was imported into Turkey for that purpose as geranium palmarosa. |