Natural Resources Industries - Distiller of Essential Oils



Home

About us
Products
Essential Oils
Extracts
Raw Herbs
Contact
Email
Address
Feedback form
Information
Packing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name:

Palmarosa Oil

Botanical Name:

Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia

 

Geographic origin of the plant:

Western Nepal

Method of growing:

Cultivated

 

Introduction / Varity of plant / Method of extraction / Distilled organ:

Palmarosa oil is obtained from freshly cut whole flowering plant of Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia.

 

1. Organoleptic Properties

Appearance

Fluid liquid.

Color

Pale yellow.

Aroma

Sweet, floral-rosy.

 

2. Physico-chemical Properties

Specific gravity

0.8805 to 0.9007 at 25º C

Optical rotation

[-] 0.5º to [+] 0.75º at 25º C

Refractive index

1.4750 to 1.4798 at 25º C

Acid number

0.85 to 10.5

Ester number

15 to 48.5

Ester number after acetylation

240 to 305

Solubility

Soluble in 1.2 to 3.5 vol. of 70% alcohol

Total alcohol

80 to 96%

Free alcohol

62 to 84% (calculated as geraniol)

 

3. Uses

(a) For the isolation of high grade geraniol; in the cosmetics industry for scenting of soaps; in flavoring of tobacco.

(b) Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Antiseptic and bactericide, stomachic, relieve the discomforts of flu and a high temperature, wrinkles, broken veins, boils, normalize thyroid, nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions.

 

Synonyms : TURKISH GERANIUM OIL (CYMBOPOGON MARTINI ROXB. STAPF) INDIA; CYMBOPOGON MARTINI ROXB. OIL INDIA; ANDROPOGON SCHOENANTHUS OIL INDIA; GERANIUM TURKISH OIL (CYMBOPOGON MARTINI ROXB. STAPF) INDIA; PALMAROSA OIL (CYMBOPOGON MARTINI ROXB. STAPF) INDIA; CYMBOPOGON MARTINI ROXB. STAPF OIL INDIA;
Odor Description : Sweet Rose Grassy
Appearence : Yellow Liquid
NAFTA H. # : 3301.21.0000
CAS. # : 8014-19-5
Specific Gravity : 0.88000 - 0.89400 @ 20.00 C    7.331 - 7.448 Pounds Per Gallon
Actual S.G. : 0.88000 @ 20.00 C    7.331 Pounds Per Gallon
Refractive Index : 1.47100 - 1.47800 @ 20.00 C
Actual R.I. : 1.47100 @ 20.00 C
Melting Point : N/A
Boiling Point : N/A
Blends Well With : Coumarin; Clove; Cassia; Terpineol; Benzyl Acetate;
Soluble in : ;
Insoluble in : ;
Some Perfumery Uses : Geranium; Tuberose; Red Rose; Soap Good & Stable; Vetiver;

Description : Palmarosa Oil is steam distilled or water distilled mainly from wild growing, fresh or dried grass of the plant Cymbopogon Martini, varietas motia. The grass grows wild in India, particularly northeast of Bombay toward the Himalaya mountains, Nepal and to a lesser extent, in Pakistan. The grass has been planted in the Seychelle islands and in the Comoro islands in the Indian Ocean. Palmarosa Oil is a pale yellow or pale olive liquid with a sweet, floral rosy odor and various backnotes or topnotes according to the quality and age of the oil. Palmarosa oil blends well with all the conventional soap perfume materials and it forms an excellent base with small amounts of geranium oil and oakmoss concrete or absolute. Combinations with cananga oil, bois de rose oil, amyris oil, guaiacwood oil make good bases for soap perfumes. The name Geranium Palmarosa is a carryover from the days when palmarosa oil was used as an adulterant for Turkish rose oil and was imported into Turkey for that purpose as geranium palmarosa.

 

 

Home

Help me!

Catalogue

Links

Help me finding the right product!
Request our electronic catalogue
Add your site to our Links Page

    Last updated: 06 September, 2006 10:46:50 AM, Visitors: Hit Counter